Public Media for Alaska's Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Sports

Y-K Delta runners compete in state cross country meet

IMG_1288 The Bethel Regional High School girls cross country team placed sixth overall at the state meet on Oct. 9, 2021.jpeg
Courtesy of Jacki Klejka
/
The Bethel Regional High School girls cross country team placed sixth overall at the state meet on Oct. 9, 2021.

Runners from across the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta competed in the state cross country meet on Oct. 9.

Girls competed on a 2.6 mile course, while the boys ran a longer 3.1 mile course.

The highest placing boy from the region was senior Isaac Titus of Scammon Bay, who placed seventh overall in the small school division with a time of 18:23.0. Sophomore Ernie Joe of Hooper Bay was the highest placing girl from the region in the small school division. She placed 19th in Division III with a time of 24:17.5.

The Bethel Regional High School girls team placed sixth at state in the medium school division. Lead sophomore Payton Boney placed 26th overall with a time of 23:51.1.

The Bethel Regional High School boys team did not qualify for state, but senior Landon Smith led the individual effort for the school with a time of 18:35.5.

Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta DIII Girls Finishers:

  • Ernie Joe, Hooper Bay, 10th grade, 19th place
  • Michelle Atcherian, Chevak, 11th  grade, 22nd place
  • Angelina Chiklak, Chevak, 9th grade, 27th place
  • Ariana Tall, Hooper Bay, 9th grade, 30th place
  • Marisa Boliver, Marshall, 11th grade, 32nd place
  • Cheyenne Steeves, Aniak, 36th place
  • Lanae Philips, Aniak, 38th place
  • Jasmine Simons, Nelson Island, 39th place
  • Irene Chakuchin, Nelson Island, 42nd place
  • Rosemary Henry, Nelson Island, 45th place
  • Keitha Philip, Akiachak, 52nd place
  • Mariah Nash, Chevak, 9th grade, 53rd place
  • Michele Andrews, St. Mary’s, 11th grade, 59th place
  • Flora Prince, St. Mary’s, 9th grade, 60th place
  • Naureen George, St. Mary’s, 9th grade, 64th place

Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta DIII Boys Finishers:

  • Isaac Titus, Scammon Bay, 12th grade, 7th place
  • Latrell Lake, Hooper Bay, 10th grade, 15th place
  • Sean Lupie, Kongiganak, 29th place
  • Ace Hill, Chevak, 10th grade, 32nd place
  • Sigurd Napoka, Tuluksak, 35th place
  • Jesse Nanuk, Hooper Bay 11th grade, 41st place
  • Sherman Kelila, Aniak, 44th place
  • Nathaniel Jensen, Emmonak, 10th grade, 46th place
  • Raymond Chanar, Nelson Island, 47th place
  • Felton Albert, Nelson Island, 52nd place
  • Kenneth Snyder, Akiachak, 59th place
  • David Beans II, St. Mary’s 12th grade, 65th place
  • Caleb Kamuck, St. Mary’s, 12th grade, 73rd place
  • Leo Long, St. Mary’s, 12th grade, 79th place

BRHS DII Girls Finishers:

  • Payton Boney, 10th grade, 26th place
  • Fiona Phelan, 12th grade, 29th place
  • Jordan Klejka, 10th grade, 47th place
  • Candence Cedars, 12th grade, 48th place
  • Maya Komulainen, 10th grade, 54th place
  • Alqaq Small, 12th grade
  • Beth Hensley, 12th grade, 60th place

BRHS DII Boys Finishers:

  • Landon Smith, 12th grade, 21st place
  • Peter Crow, 12th grade, 38th place
Related Content